Agenda of the Smart Mobility Conference 2019
Summit's Agenda

*Program is subject to changes

DAY ONE | MONDAY, 28 OCTOBER, 2019

  Plenary Hall
Smart Mobility Summit
Royal H
Special Events
Gallery Hall
Special Events
Royal IJ 
B2B Area
Foyer
07:30 Special Events' Registration        
08:30

 

08:30 - 12:00

E-Buses Forum (Electrifying Public Transport)

 

Click for Agenda

 

REGISTER HERE

08:30 - 12:00

Roundtable Discussion on Regulation for Autonomous Vehicles

(By invitation only)

 

   
09:00    
09:30
09:30 - 12:30

B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)
 
10:00

12:00 - 17:00
Startups Exhibition

 

Check Out The Great Startups Exhibition This Year

12:00 Summit's Registration
12:30
13:00 Greetings and Opening Remarks
MC: Mr. Alex Roy
, Editor-at-large, The Drive; Founder, Human Driving Association
 
     
13:05 Opening Lecture:
Dr. Anat Lea Bonshtien, Chairman and Director of the Fuel Choices and Smart Mobility Initiative, Prime Minister's Office
     
13:20

Keynote:
Auto Manufacturers in the New Era 

(LinkedIn article link)

Bernhard Maier, CEO, ŠKODA AUTO 

     
13:35

Panel: 
The Smart Mobility Revolution - Reality Check


Moderator:
Edward Niedermeyer, Senior Editor for Mobility Technology, The Drive

 

Michael Wilshire, Chief Strategy and CTO, BloombergNEF

Jan Becker, President, CEO and CO-Founder, Apex.AI, Inc

Shai Agassi, Founder, BetterPlace

Guy Sher, General Manager, Via Mobility Israel

     
14:20

Debate:
The Private Car - The End of an Era?


Moderator: 
Kirsten KorosecSenior Reporter, TechCrunch

 

Daniel Sperling, Distinguished Professor and Founding Director, University of California, California Air Resources Board

Michal Reut Gelbart, CEO of Future Mobility IL

     
 
14:50 Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00

EcoMotion Session - Startups Looking to Raise

 

REGISTER HERE

 


15:00 - 17:00


B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)

15:10

Lecture:
Deep Dive - Electric Mobility​​

 

Rob Campbell, VP and Chief Commercial Officer, Ballard Power System

 
15:25

Panel:​
Electric Mobility - Road map to Electrification

 

Going Electric – Electric Vehicles  in Israel

Udi AdiriDirector General, Ministry of Energy of Israel - Overview of Israel Roadmap to EVs

 

Moderator:
Gil Tal
, Director, Electric Vehicle Research Center, University of California, Davis


Mathias Wiecher, Head of Ultra-Fast Charging & Infrastructure, E.ON

Stefan Schlutius, Managing Director, ABL

Mahesh Babu, CEO, Mahindra Electric

Jonathan Weisgall, VP, Legislative & Regulatory Affairs at Berkshire Hathaway Energy Co.

 
16:10

Interview:

Albert Biermann, Head of R&D Division, Hyundai Motor Group
 

Interviewed by:
Kirsten Korosec, Senior Reporter, TechCrunch

   
16:25

Panel: 
Show Me the Money


Moderator:
Edward NiedermeyerSenior Editor for Mobility Technology, The Drive

Rutie Adar, Head of Samsung Strategy and Innovation Center, Tel-Aviv

Gael Escribe, Founding Partner, CEO, Nexus Automotive International

Marcus Behrendt, Partner, BMW i Ventures

Neil Schloss, Retired Fortune 10 Executive and Independent Board Member

   
17:10 End of Day One    


17:30 - Transportation to Hilton Tel Aviv Hotel for the Gala Dinner (*Participation in the Gala is by invitation only)

18:00 - Gala Reception

19:00 - 21:30  Gala Dinner and Prize Ceremony

DAY TWO | TUESDAY, 29 OCTOBER, 2019 

  Plenary Hall
Smart Mobility Summit
Royal H
Special Events
Gallery Hall
Special Events
Royal IJ 
B2B Area
Foyer
08:00 Registration and Refreshments        
09:00 Opening Remarks
MC: Mr. Alex Roy, Editor-at-large, The Drive; Founder, Human Driving Association

09:00 - 17:00

The 4th  International Israeli Fuel Cells Consortium Workshop

 

Click for Agenda

 
09:00 - 11:00

B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)
09:00 - 17:00
Startup Exhibition
09:05

Lecture:

Start-up Nation - Government Facilitating Innovation

 

Aharon Aharon, CEO, Israel Innovation Authority

 
09:20

Panel:
Mobility as a Service


Moderator:
Andrew Grant, Associate, BloombergNEF
 

Felix Scheuffelen, Head of Scheuffelen Advisory, Operating Partner of Beyond 1435

Liad Itzhak, SVP, Head of Mobility, Here Mobility

Constantin Schwaab, CEO, Wirelane

 
 
10:00 Break  
10:20

Keynote: 

Semiconductors supporting the evolution of automotive systems

 

Michael Anfang, Executive Vice President, Sales & Marketing for STMicroelectronics’ Europe, Middle East and Africa Region (EMEA)

 
10:35

Panel:
Is Data Really the New Oil?

 

Moderator:
Edward Niedermeyer, Senior Editor for Mobility Technology, The Drive

 

Hadas Topor Cohen, Senior Director for Product Management and Quality, Over the Air and Automotive Cloud (Core) Software Portfolios, HARMAN

Dimitrios Koukas, Managing Director, Optima Shipping Service

Asaf Weisbrot, Chief Commercial Officer, Otonomo

 
11:20

Panel:
Autonomous Driving - The Challenges Ahead 


Moderator:
Kirsten Korosec, Senior Reporter, TechCrunch

 

Alexander Hitzinger, SVP Autonomous Driving VW Group and Member of the Executive Board VWN, Responsible for R&D

Dipti Vachani, Senior VP & General Manager, Automotive and IoT Line of Business, Arm

Joachim Mathes, CTO, Comfort and Driving Assistance Systems

Erez Dagan, Executive Vice President Products and Strategy, Mobileye; VP, Intel Corporation

   
12:10

Samson Prize Winner Presentation: 

Past, Present and Future of Lithium Batteries

Prof. Emanuel Peled, Tel Aviv University

   
12:20

Samson Prize Winner Presentation: 

Bio-based Production of Fuels and Chemicals

Prof. Sang Yup Lee, KAIST, South Korea

16:30 - 13:30

 

C – Level Summit for Transportation Cyber Security

(By invitation only)

 

REGISTER HERE

 

 
12:30

Lunch Break

 
13:30

Debate:
Micro-Mobility - A Revolution indeed?


Moderator:

Olaf Sakkers, Partner, Maniv Mobility

Horace Dediu, CO-Founder of Micromobility Industries and Bond Mobility

Eric Wang, CEO, Wind

Caroline Hazlehurst, EMEA Senior Director, Bird

Meital Lehavi, Deputy Mayor, Tel Aviv


13:30 - 16:30


B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)

14:10

Panel:
The Smart Way of Moving Goods


Moderator:

Ori Yogev, Chairman, Future Mobility

Christian Kern, Partner and Managing Director of the Blue Minds Company

Josh Shapiro, COO, Liberty Maritime Group NYC

Gilad Zwebner, Chief of Railway Infrastructure, Israel Roads

14:45 Break
15:05

Panel:
Range Extender - Driving Electric Mobility


Moderator: 

Dr. Gideon Friedman, Chief Scientist, Ministry of Energy of Israel


Lorenzo Rambaldi, Senior Energy Storage Engineer, EnelX

Rob CampbellVP and Chief Commercial Officer, Ballard Power System

Moran Price, Co-Founder and CEO, IRP Nexus

Hans Bekkers,  Business Development Manager Public Transport at VDL Bus & Coach Division

Pierpaolo Biffali,  FPT Industrial Vice President, Product Engineering

15:45

Panel:
The Smart Mobility Revolution - Regulation

 

Moderator:
Edward Niedermeyer, Senior Editor for Mobility Technology, The Drive

 

Men Leong Chew, Chief Marketing Officer, ST Engineering

Chris Leck, Deputy Group Director, Land Transport Authority of Singapore

Joshua Wilkenfeld, Senior Councel, Uber

David Spielfogel, Chief Policy Officer, Lime

16:25

Panel:
Beam Me to the Future
 

Moderator:
Kirsten Korosec, Senior Reporter, TechCrunch

 

Marc Granger, CSO Alstom

Dorman Followwill, Senior Partner Frost & Sullivan

Pierluigi Zampieri, Head of Innovation Management, R&D of Ducati Motor Holding

16:55 Closing Remarks
Dr. Anat Lea Bonshtien, Chairman and Director of the Fuel Choices and Smart Mobility Initiative, Prime Minister's Office
     
17:00 End of Day Two      

 

Partners
Fuel Choices InitiativeState of Israel Prime Minister's OfficeKeren Hayesod United Israel AppealMinistry of Science, Technology and SpaceIsrael Export InstituteMinistry of Economy and Industry