Timetable
Summit's Agenda

*Program is subject to changes

DAY ONE | MONDAY, 28 OCTOBER, 2019

  Plenary Hall
Smart Mobility Summit
Royal H
Special Events
Gallery Hall
Special Events
Royal IJ 
B2B Area
Foyer
07:30 Special Events' Registration        
08:30

 

08:30 - 12:30

E-Buses Forum (Electrifying Public Transport)

 

Click for Agenda

 

REGISTER HERE

08:30 - 12:30

Roundtable Discussion on Technical Standards and Safety Guidelines for Autonomous Vehicles

(Closed Event)

 

   
09:00    
09:30
09:30 - 12:30

B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)
 
10:00 10:00 - 17:00
Startups Exhibition
12:00 Summit's Registration
12:30
13:00 Greetings and Opening Remarks
 
     
13:05 Opening Lecture:
Dr. Anat Lea Bonshtien, Chairman and Director of the Fuel Choices and Smart Mobility Initiative, Prime Minister's Office
     
13:20

Keynote:
Auto Manufacturers in the New Era

 

Bernhard Maier, CEO, SKUDA Auto 

     
13:35

Panel: 
The Smart Mobility Revolution - Reality Check

 

Michael Wilshire, Chief Strategy and CTO, BloombergNEF (Connected)

Jan Becker, President, CEO and CO-Founder, Apex.AI, Inc (Autonomous)

Shai Agassi (Electric)

     
14:20

Debate:
The Private Car - The End of an Era?

 

Daniel Sperling, Distinguished Professor and Founding Director, University of California, California Air Resources Board

     
 
14:50 Coffee Break

15:00 - 16:00

EcoMotion Session - Startups Looking to Raise

 

REGISTER HERE

 


15:00 - 17:00


B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)

15:10

Keynote:
Deep Dive - Electric Mobility​​

 

Thierry Lepercq, Founder, Solairestream

 
15:30

Panel:​
Electric Mobility - Road map to Elecrification

 

Rob Campbell, VP and Chief Commercial Officer, Ballard Power Systems

Mathias Wiecher, Head of Ultra-Fast Charging & Infrastructure, E.ON

Paolo Scudieri, President, Adler Pelzer Group Johanthan BHE

Daniel Kirchert, CEO and CO-Founder, BYTON

 
16:15

Interview:

Albert Biermann, Head of R&D Division, Hyundai Motor Group

   
16:30

Panel: 
Show Me the Money - Latest Trends in Investments, Partnerships and Acquisitions

 

David Goldschmidt, VP, Managing Director and Head of Europe & Israel, Samsung Catalyst Fund

Geal Escribe, Founding Partner, CEO, Nexus Automotive International

Marcus Behrendt, Partner, BMW i Ventures

   
17:15 End of Day One    


17:30 - Transportation to Hilton Tel Aviv Hotel for the Gala Dinner (*Participation in the Gala is by invitation only)

18:00 - Gala Reception

19:00 - 21:30  Gala Dinner and Prize Ceremony

SECOND DAY | TUESDAY, 29 OCTOBER, 2019 

  Plenary Hall
Smart Mobility Summit
Royal H
Special Events
Gallery Hall
Special Events
Royal IJ 
B2B Area
Foyer
08:45 Registration and Refreshments        
09:00 Opening Remarks

09:00 - 17:00

The 4th  International Israeli Fuel Cells Consortium Workshop -  Side Event

 
09:00 - 11:00

B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)
09:00 - 17:00
Startup Exhibition
09:05

Keynote:

Multinationals in Israel: From Scouting to Deployment

 

Aharon Aharon, CEO, Israel Innovation Authority

 
09:20

Panel:
Mobility as a Service

 

Felix Scheuffelen, Head of Scheuffelen Advisory, Operating Partner of Beyond 1435

Andrew Grant, Associate, BllombergNEF

Liad Itzhak, SVP, Head of Mobility, Here Mobility

 
 
10:05 Break  
10:25

Keynote:

Marco Casis, President Global Sales and Marketing, STMicroelectronics

 
10:40

Panel:
Is Data Really the New Oil?

 

Bryan Johnson, Managing Director, Barclays Capital

Maneesh Tripathi, Executive Director and Group Chief Executive Officer, Sevak Limited (SGX Listed)

Hadas Topor Cohen, Senior Director for Product Management and Quality, Over the Air and Automotive Cloud (Core) Software Portfolios, HARMAN

Dimitris Koukas, Managing Director, Optima Shipping Service

 
11:25

Panel:
Autonomous Driving the Challenges Ahead 

 

Alexander Hitzinger, SVP Automous Driving VW Group and Member of the Executive Board VWN, Responsible for R&D

Dipti Vachani, Senior VP & General Manager, Automotive and Lot Line of Business, Arm

Joachim Mathes, CTO Comfort and Driving Assistance at VALEO TBD, Mobileye

   
12:10 Lunch Break    
13:10 Samson Prize Winner Presentation

16:00 - 13:30

 

C – Level Summit for Transportation Cyber Security

(Closed event)

 

 
13:30

Debate:
Micro-Mobility - A Revolution indeed?

 

Horace Dediu, CO-Founder of Micromobility Industries and Bond Mobility

Eric Wang, CEO, Wind

Olaf Sakkers, Partner, Maniv Mobility


13:30 - 16:30


B2B Meetings
(Pre arranged)

14:00

Panel:
The Smart Way of Moving Goods

 

Christian Kern, Chairman of the Management Board, Austrian Federal Railways Group

Josh Shapiro, COO, Liberty Maritime Group NYC

14:45 Break
15:05

Fireside Chat:
Small but Furious

 

Pierluigi Zampieri, Head of Innovation Management, R&D of Ducati Motor Holding

15:35

Panel:
The Smart Mobility Revolution

 

Men Leong Chew, Chief Marketing Officer, ST Engineering

Chris Leck, Deputy Group Director, Land Transport Authority of Singapore

Joshua Wilkenfeld, Uber

16:10

Panel:
Beam Me to the Future

 

Annalisa Stupenengo, President, Powertrain, CNH Industrial

Marc Granger, CSO Alstom MAG.

Dorman Followwill, Senior Partner Forst & Sullivan

 
16:55 Closing Remarks
Dr. Anat Lea Bonshtien, Chairman and Director of the Fuel Choices and Smart Mobility Initiative, Prime Minister's Office
     
17:00 End of Day Two      

 

Partners
Fuel Choices InitiativeState of Israel Prime Minister's OfficeKeren Hayesod United Israel AppealMinistry of Science, Technology and SpaceIsrael Export InstituteMinistry of Economy and Industry